Kamaura v. Agsalud
[…] In the instant cases, DLIR's Disability Compensation Division approved the "sick leave or wage replacement provision" of Hawaiian Air's collective bargaining agreement with the Association of Flight Attendants as satisfying the requirements of the Hawaii Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI) Law, HRS Chapter 392. The TDI statute clearly evinces a legislative intent that there should be no duplication of TDI and unemployment benefits. We conclude from the record that Hawaiian Air's LTDI program is a sick leave or wage replacement provision within the meaning of the equivalency approval.

HRS § 392-41(a)(5) (1976 and Supp. 1984) provides in part:

(a) An employer . . . shall secure temporary disability benefits for [its] employees in one or more of the following ways:

* * *
(5) By a new plan or agreement. On or after January 1, 1970 a new plan or agreement with an insurer may be accepted by the director as satisfying the obligation to provide for the payment of benefits under this chapter if the plan or agreement provides benefits at least as favorable as the disability benefits required by this chapter. . . .

HRS [§ 392-28] (1976) reads in part:

Duplication of benefits not permitted. No temporary disability benefits shall be payable for any period of disability for which the employee is entitled to receive: