Kamaura v. Agsalud
[…] HRS § 392-41(a)(5) (1976 and Supp. 1984) provides in part:

(a) An employer . . . shall secure temporary disability benefits for [its] employees in one or more of the following ways:

* * *
(5) By a new plan or agreement. On or after January 1, 1970 a new plan or agreement with an insurer may be accepted by the director as satisfying the obligation to provide for the payment of benefits under this chapter if the plan or agreement provides benefits at least as favorable as the disability benefits required by this chapter. . . .

HRS [§ 392-28] (1976) reads in part:

Duplication of benefits not permitted. No temporary disability benefits shall be payable for any period of disability for which the employee is entitled to receive:

(1) Weekly benefits under the Employment Security Law or similar laws of this State or of any other state or of the United States, . . . .

The TDI Law was enacted to provide employees in private employment "reasonable compensation for wage loss caused by disabling non-occupational sickness or accident where the disability is temporary in nature and exceeds the period of one work-week." HRS [§ 392-2] (1976).