Kamakeeaina v. City of Honolulu
[…] Rather, Plaintiff provides Drs. Blinder's, Robinson's, and Lichton's psychiatric reports, completed shortly after Dr. Yamamoto's examination, that each independently support Dr. Yamamoto's diagnosis. They each unequivocally reported that Plaintiff was alert, cooperative, and calm, showing no signs of anxiety, hostility, depression, hallucinations, or psychotic behavior. See Doc. No. 163-6. If Plaintiff required antipsychotic medication or therapy, they did not report it, although they had this prerogative. See HRS § 704-404(7) (stating that "[a]ny examiner shall be permitted to make a separate explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner's diagnosis or opinion"). Unlike the facts of Snow, at most Plaintiff presents "[a] difference of opinion between a physician and the prisoner -- or between medical professionals," which does not constitute deliberate indifference. Snow, 681 F.3d at 987.