Kamakeeaina v. City of Honolulu
[…] Those statutes require a judicial determination before the authorities may seize and transport a person to a hospital for an involuntary mental examination." Arekat v. Donohue, 404 Fed. Appx. 160, 161 (9th Cir. 2010). The emergency ended when Plaintiff calmly surrendered and HPD Defendants had no statutory duty to request an emergency mental health evaluation.

Finally, the statute is explicitly discretionary in cases of threatened suicide. See HRS § 334-59(a)(1) ("A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide."). The HPD Defendants were not obligated to take Plaintiff to the hospital because he had threatened suicide, did not violate § 334-59, and are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

b. Negligence