Kaleuati v. Tonda
[…] Pub.L. No. 107-110, Title X, § 1032, 115 Stat. 1989 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11301 et seq.). The re-authorization and amendments to the McKinney-Vento Act took effect in July, 2002.

Subtitle VII-B, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11431- 11435, authorizes the Secretary of Education to grant funds to financially assist states with educating homeless children and youths. States accepting the funds are required to ensure that each child of a homeless individual has access to a free and appropriate public education. 42 U.S.C. § 11431(1). The purpose of the education portion of the Act is to "ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as provided to other children and youths." 42 U.S.C. § 11431 (2004). Congress stated that "[h]omelessness alone is not sufficient reason to separate students from the mainstream school environment." Id. "Homeless children and youths should have access to the education and other services" that are needed to meet "student academic achievement standards to which all students are held." Id.