KALE v. JOUETT
[…] The Arkansas State Medical Board is a state agency authorized by the Arkansas Legislature to make and adopt all rules, regulations, and bylaws regarding the practice of medicine and to promulgate and put such rules and regulations as are necessary into effect. See Ark. Code Ann. § 17-95-303. This includes the power to suspend or revoke medical licenses within the State of Arkansas. See Ark. Code Ann. § 17-95-409. The procedural format for the Board's actions concerning the license suspension of a physician is governed by the Arkansas Administrative Procedures Act codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-201 et seq. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-211(c) provides:

No revocation, suspension annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless the agency gives notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct warranting the intended action and unless the licensee is given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.