Kalbali v. Kalbali
[…] Second, regarding defendant's contention that plaintiff failed to comply with the terms of the 2005 operating agreement and otherwise breached the agreement, defendant points to evidence that plaintiff "failed to make required Capital Calls issued by RUMI."

Defendant fails, however, to provide persuasive legal authority to support the proposition that plaintiff's failure to comply with, and breach of, the terms of the 2005 operating agreement consequently rendered the arbitration provision contained within that agreement unenforceable. As we set forth above, section 1281.2 requires a court to order arbitration if "an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists," unless the court determines: "(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement." (§ 1281.2, italics added; see California Correctional Peace Officers Assn., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 205.) The reference to "revocation of the agreement" in section 1281.2 has been construed "to mean that the petition to compel arbitration is not to be granted when there are grounds for