Kalbali v. Kalbali
[…] Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9.) "The fundamental premise of the scheme is that '[a] written agreement to submit [either a present or a future controversy] to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.' (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.)" (Vandenberg v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 815, 830, fn. omitted.)

All statutory references hereafter are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1281.2 provides for trial court enforcement of private arbitration agreements: "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement." (§ 1281.2.) "Accordingly, in ruling on a petition to compel, the court must determine whether the parties entered into an enforceable agreement to arbitrate that reaches the dispute in question, construing the agreement to the limited extent necessary to make this determination.