Kalawa v. United States
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed a similar sequence in Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman, 369 U.S. 463 (1962) (upholding a district court's decision to transfer a case under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) without deciding whether it had personal jurisdiction). See also United States v. Berkowitz, 328 F.3d 358 (3d Cir. 1964) (reversing a district court's decision not to transfer a case under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) because it lacked personal jurisdiction).

With respect to transfer, Defendants contend that, because Kalawa is no longer a New Jersey resident, New Jersey is an improper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). That provision states that FTCA claims must be brought either "in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." In turn, according to Defendants, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) requires the Court to dismiss Kalawa's claim unless, "in the interests of justice," it may be transferred to Maryland, which is the place of the accident and the only other proper venue under § 1402(b). See Def.