Kalantar v. Galeano
[…] Wilson, 385 Md. at 198-99 (quoting In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 3598, 347 Md. 295, 312-13 (1997)).

An abuse of discretion, therefore, "should only be found in the extraordinary, exceptional, or most egregious case." Alexander, 252 Md.App. at 17 (quoting Wilson, 385 Md. at 199).

b. Analysis

This Court holds that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in declining to appoint a best interest attorney. Father insinuates that the comment following FL § 9-205.1(b) supports his contention that the circuit court was required to appoint a best interest attorney in this case. However, FL § 1-202(a) makes clear that the circuit court was not required to do so, stating "the court may: . . . (ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney" (emphasis added). Under FL § 9-205.1(b), "[i]n determining whether to appoint an attorney for a child, the court should consider the nature of the potential evidence to be presented, other available methods of obtaining information . . ." (emphasis added).