Kalantar v. Galeano
[…] Discussion

I. Appointing a Best Interest Attorney

Father contends that the circuit court erred in not appointing a "best interest" attorney to represent N.K.G. However, this Court finds no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's decision to deny the motion to appoint a best interest attorney. "'Child's Best Interest Attorney' means a lawyer appointed by a court for the purpose of protecting a child's best interest, without being bound by the child's directives or objectives." McAllister v. McAllister, 218 Md.App. 386, 403 (2014). MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW ("FL") § 1-202 states: "(a) In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may: . . . (ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action[.]" (emphasis added). FL§ 9-205.1(b) outlines the factors that a circuit court may consider in determining whether to appoint an attorney for a child: