Kakazu v. Christopher
[…] The Honorable Peter Bresciani presided.

HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:

Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose.
"Harassment" means:
(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault; or