Kakazu v. Christopher
[…] The Order Granting Fees does not specify the authority under which fees and costs were granted.

HRS § 604-10.5(h) states: "The court may grant the prevailing party in an action brought under this section costs and fees, including attorney's fees."

To the extent that the Order Granting Fees was intended to impose a sanction pursuant to DCRCP Rule 11 (see supra note 13), case law interpreting HRCP Rule 11 guides our analysis. Deutsche Bank Nat'1 Tr. Co. v. Greenspon, 143 Hawai'i 237, 244, 428 P.3d 749, 756 (2018).