Kaisha v. Lotte Int'l Am. Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 245). Having considered the parties' written submissions and arguments, and for the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs' application to strike is DENIED, but the application for sanctions is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

Familiarity with the facts and extensive procedural history of this case is presumed, and the Court will only discuss those facts that are relevant to the instant decision. Briefly, this is a trademark infringement and unfair competition action involving Glico's Pocky brand and Lotte's Pepero brand biscuit stick products. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), a prevailing plaintiff in such an action is entitled to recover a defendant's profits. The statute provides that "[i]n assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed." Id. Thus, plaintiffs retained John Hansen as their damages expert to establish defendants' sales, and defendants retained Ambreen Salters as their damages expert to establish deductible costs and resulting profits.