Kaiser v. Atbeach, Inc.
[…] Indeed, filing of such consents is the proper procedure for adding opt-in plaintiffs who were not originally named in the complaint. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("No employee shall become a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which the action is brought. . . ."); id. § 256(b) (explaining that, with respect to any individual claimants who were not named in the original complaint or who did not file a consent on the date the complaint was filed, their actions are considered commenced "on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced"); Hintergerger, 2009 WL 3464134, at * 14 ("An FLSA collective action is deemed commenced on the date of filing only for named party plaintiffs who have simultaneously filed a consent.