Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Secretary's MSJ at 17. Once an enrollee's emergency medical condition stabilizes, the MA's financial responsibility for out-of-network services that are not authorized becomes very limited. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(c). Accordingly, the Secretary's interpretation of the regulations is neither plainly erroneous nor inconsistent with the regulation or governing statutes; it is well within the bounds of reasonable interpretation. Thomas Jefferson Univ. , 512 U.S. at 512, 114 S.Ct. 2381. C. The Regulation Does Not Conflict With the Medicare Statute

Kaiser also argues that the regulation 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(b)(3) conflicts with the Medicare statute 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–22(d)(2). Kaiser's MSJ at 25. Section 1395w–22 (d)(2) (“Guidelines respecting coordination of post-stabilization care”) states that MAOs “shall comply with such guidelines as the Secretary may prescribe relating to promoting efficient and timely coordination of appropriate maintenance and post-stabilization care of an enrollee after the enrollee has been determined to be stable under section 1395dd of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–22(d)(2).

Kaiser reads this provision to impose an affirmative obligation on the treating physician to apply EMTALA's definition of “stability.”