Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] A. Legal Standard

The crux of the parties' dispute involves the interpretation and application of the regulation relating to the physician's determination that the patient is stabilized. 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(b)(3). The issue is whether that termination by the treating physician is binding on Kaiser in respect to its financial obligation to pay for emergency care up until the point of stabilization.

At the outset, it should be noted that Congress granted the Secretary broad authority to prescribe such regulations as necessary to effectuate the administration of the Medicare program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”). In carrying out that mandate, the Secretary established a clear rule that the treating physician “must decide when the enrollee may be considered stabilized for transfer or discharge, and that decision is binding on the [MAO].” 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(b)(3).