Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Section 1395dd prohibits transfer of emergency patients not yet stabilized. Id. EMTALA states that with respect to an emergency medical condition, “the term ‘stabilized’ means ... that no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility[ ].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(B) (emphasis in original).

Title 42, United States Code, § 1395w–22 (d)(2) provides:

(2) Guidelines respecting coordination of post-stabilization care

A Medicare+Choice plan shall comply with such guidelines as the Secretary may prescribe relating to promoting efficient and timely coordination of appropriate maintenance and post-stabilization care of an enrollee after the enrollee has been determined to be stable under section 1395dd of this title.

42 U.S.C. § 1395w–22.

Title 42, United States Code, § 1395dd(e)(3)(B) provides: