Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] (d) Access to services

(1) In general

A Medicare+Choice organization offering a Medicare+Choice plan may select the providers from whom the benefits under the plan are provided so long as—

(E) coverage is provided for emergency services (as defined in [1395w-22 (d)(3)(A) ] ) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with the organization.

42 U.S.C. § 1395w–22(d)(1)(E).

Under section 1395w–22 (d)(3)(A), Congress defined “emergency services” as: “covered inpatient and outpatient services that—(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and (ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in [§] 1395w–22 (d)(3)(B) ).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–22(d)(3)(A).