Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 422.113(c)(2)(iii).

B. Procedural Background

Kaiser is a Medicare Advantage Organization (“MAO”) that provides Medicare-covered services to its enrollees through a Medicare Advantage (“MA”) plan. Compl. ¶ 5. Defendant Sylvia Mathews Burwell is the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, which is statutorily responsible for the administration of the Medicare Program under the Social Security Act. Compl. ¶ 6. The Medicare Appeals Council acts under a delegation of authority from the Secretary. Compl. ¶ 6. See Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations § 405.1138 (“When a Federal district court remands a case to the Secretary for further consideration, unless the court order specifies otherwise, the MAC, acting on behalf of the Secretary, may make a decision, or it may remand the case to an ALJ with instructions to take action and either issue a decision, take other action, or return the case to the MAC with a recommended decision.”). See also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(1)(C), (b)(2), f(1)(v) (describing the MAC's decision as the “Secretary's final decision” and “final agency action.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1130 (stating that “[t]he MAC's decision is final and binding on all parties ....”).