Kaiser Aluminum v. McDowell
[…] App. 745, 748, 662 P.2d 391 (1982).

The Legislature has provided that a worker who becomes disabled from an occupational disease shall receive the same benefits under the workers' compensation act as those received by a worker suffering an injury. RCW 51.32.180. An occupational disease is defined at RCW 51.08.140 as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment . . .". Here, Mr. McDowell contends the trial court erred in concluding his condition was not the natural and proximate result of his conditions of employment. We agree.

RCW 51.32.180 provides:
"Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title, . . . shall receive the same compensation benefits and medical, surgical and hospital care and treatment as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title . . .".

[2] In Dennis v. Department of Labor Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987), a disabled sheet metal worker sought judicial review of his claim for industrial compensation based upon the onset of an occupational disease.