Kaiser Aluminum v. McDowell
[…] There was testimony these boots could wear out within 60 days from exposure to the extreme heat on the pot lines. Thus, though standing on hard surfaces and climbing stairs may be common conditions in the workplace, in combination with the heat, these particular factors rise to the level of distinctive conditions of employment inherent in the occupation of carbon setter.

RCW 51.52.115 provides in pertinent part: "In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same."

Kaiser must also prove the sesamoiditis was not a natural consequence or incidence of the combination of factors noted above. The only medical evidence before the court was the testimony of Dr. Perry, Mr. McDowell's attending physician.