Kaiser Aluminum v. McDowell
[…] Review on appeal is limited to whether this finding is supported by substantial evidence and whether a proper conclusion of law flows therefrom. Lloyd's of Yakima Floor Ctr. v. Department of Labor Indus., 33 Wn. App. 745, 748, 662 P.2d 391 (1982).

The Legislature has provided that a worker who becomes disabled from an occupational disease shall receive the same benefits under the workers' compensation act as those received by a worker suffering an injury. RCW 51.32.180. An occupational disease is defined at RCW 51.08.140 as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment . . .". Here, Mr. McDowell contends the trial court erred in concluding his condition was not the natural and proximate result of his conditions of employment. We agree.

RCW 51.32.180 provides: