Kahre v. U.S.
[…] Count ten also alleges that individual Defendants committed unauthorized inspections of his returns and/or return information by preparing, reviewing and signing the Summary Records of Assessments on December 1, 1997, December 8, 1997, and May 3, 1999, respectively. If the individual Defendants did in fact inspect the returns during their preparation of the Summary Records of Assessments, such inspections would be authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(1). Section 6103(h)(1) provides that "[r]eturns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to offers and employees of the Department of the Treasury whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure for tax administration purposes." Tax administration includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering function under such laws, statutes, or conventions. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(B)(4)(b).