Kahn v. Griffin
[…] Minnesota Statute § 204B.135, subdivision 1 provides:

A city that elects its council members by wards may not redistrict those wards before the legislature has been redistricted in a year ending in one or two. The wards must be redistricted within 60 days after the legislature has been redistricted or at least 19 weeks before the state primary election in the year ending in two whichever is first.

Minnesota Statute § 204B.14, subdivision 1a defines the time requirements for redistricting plans. Section 204B.14, subdivision 1a provides:

It is the intention of the legislature to complete congressional and legislative redistricting activities in time to permit counties and municipalities to begin the process of reestablishing precinct boundaries as soon as possible after the adoption of the congressional and legislative redistricting plans but in no case later than 25 weeks before the state primary election in the year ending in two.

Plaintiffs contend that the plain language of the statutes requires adoption of the municipal ward boundaries in a timely fashion and thus necessarily implies that timely implementation is also required.