Kahn v. Griffin
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that plaintiffs' Motion to Certify Questions to the Minnesota Supreme Court [Docket No. 26] is GRANTED. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3, the following question will be certified to the Minnesota Supreme Court:

Does the Minnesota Constitution provide greater protection to the right to vote than does the United States Constitution such that failure to hold prompt elections following decennial redistricting violates (a) the Minnesota Constitution and/or (b) Minnesota Statutes §§ 204B.135, subd. 1 and 204B.14, subd. 1a?

An order of certification will follow.

Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 6(a)(2) requires that the Order of Certification to include "the facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose." Subdivision 6(b) further states that `[i]f the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and state them as a part of its certification order."