Kahn v. Denison State Bank
[…] The district court adopted and incorporated these arguments in dismissing Kahn's claims for violation of the UCCC.

We will first address whether Kahn's UCCC claims against Pickerell were properly dismissed. The Bank and Pickerell argue that Pickerell cannot be personally liable under the UCCC because he was not the lender but merely acted as the agent for the lender.

Under K.S.A. 16a–1–301(17)(a), “a ‘consumer loan’ is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans.” (Emphasis added.) Under K.S.A. 16a–1–301(33), a “ ‘[p]erson’ includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.”