Kahn v. Denison State Bank
[…] Under K.S.A. 16a–1–301(17)(a), “a ‘consumer loan’ is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans.” (Emphasis added.) Under K.S.A. 16a–1–301(33), a “ ‘[p]erson’ includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.” The plain language of these provisions suggest that Pickerell could be a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans as he negotiated the loan on behalf of the Bank. However, K.S.A. 16a–1–103 states that unless displaced by other provisions of the UCCC, “the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to ... principal and agent ... supplement its provisions.”

In Kahn's second amended petition, she never alleged that Pickerell personally made the loan. Instead, Kahn stated that Pickerell acted as an agent for the Bank.