Kahn Creative Partners, Inc. v. NTH Degree, Inc.
[…] Under California law, a contract requires (1) parties capable of contracting, (2) mutual consent or assent between the parties, (3) a lawful object, and (4) sufficient consideration. Cal. Civ. Code § 1550. To be enforceable, the terms of the contract must also be certain. Magna Dev. Co. v. Reed, 39 Cal. Rptr. 284, 288 (Cal. Ct. App. 1964) ("It is well established, however, that where a party seeks specific performance of a contract, the terms of the contract must be complete and certain in all particulars essential to its enforcement."); see Cal. Civ. Code § 3390(5) ("The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: an agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable."). On summary judgment, a court can decide whether a contract existed as a matter of law if there are no genuine issues of material fact. Bustamante v. Intuit, Inc. 45 Cal. Rptr. 3d 692, 699 (Cal. Ct.