Kahl v. Spectrum Sec.
[…] The Ohio Fire Code is an administrative regulation promulgated by the Ohio Fire Marshal. See Ohio Revised Code § 3737.82. Recognizing that an administrative code is not a legislative enactment, Jeffrey argues that two Ohio statutes mandated that the defendants follow the requirements for smoke detectors set out in the Ohio Fire Code. Kahl Br. at 26. The first, Ohio Revised Code § 3737.51(A), provides: "No person shall knowingly violate any provision of the state fire code or any order made pursuant to it." The second, Ohio Revised Code § 3737.65(A), mandates that "[n]o person shall sell, offer for sale, or use any fire protection or fire fighting equipment that does not meet the minimum standards established by the fire marshal in the state fire code."

Whether an administrative regulation such as the Ohio Fire Code can create a duty for the purposes of tort liability under Ohio law, or rather whether violation of such a regulation may serve only as evidence of a dangerous condition, is unclear.