Kahan Jewelry Corp. v. Coin Dealer of 47th St. Inc.
[…] Defendants assert that, because Kahan Jewelry allegedly loaned them money upon merchandise pledged as collateral, it falls within the third prong of the statutory definition of "collateral loan broker" which concerns those who "loan[] and advance[] money upon goods, wares or merchandise pledged or deposited as collateral security." See Dkt. 176 at 11 (emphasizing this statutory language). Defendants ignore that, by its express terms, this language relates only to those "designated or doing business as furniture storage warehousemen," a definition inapplicable to Kahan Jewelry. § 52.

Moreover, even if the alleged loans satisfied another prong of the statutory definition, such as the first portion concerning those who "loan[] money on deposit or pledge of personal property, other than securities or printed evidences of indebtedness[.]" this alone would not render Kahan Jewelry a collateral loan broker subject to regulation. The statute's licensing requirement applies only to those who "carry on the business" of a collateral loan broker. §§ 40 & 41. To "carry on" a business requires more than a single transaction.