Kagan v. R.I. Board of Regents for Elem. and Secondary Educ., 95-5847 (1997)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this court affirms the decision of the board.

Standard of Review

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has determined that an appeal similar to the instant is specifically governed by § 16-13-4.See, Jacob v. Burke, 110 R.I. 661, 669, 296 A.2d 456, 461 (1972) (hereinafter Jacob I) ("[an] appeal from the decision of a local school board by a * * * nontenured teacher whose contract is not renewed, is governed by § 16-13-4 and not § 16-39-2 or 3."). This section, in pertinent part, provided:

"Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of the school board shall have right of appeal to the state department of elementary and secondary education and shall have the right of further appeal to the superior court."

In Jacob v.