Kafka v. Univ. Civil Serv. Merit Bd.
[…] Williams v. Illinois Civil Service Commission, 2012 IL App (1st) 101344, ¶ 9. "A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident." Gorski v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners of City of Woodstock, 2011 IL App (2d) 100808, ¶ 34. The second determination is measured by whether the agency's decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, or unrelated to the requirements of service. Williams, 101344, at ¶ 9. ¶ 28 Section 36o of the State Universities Civil Service Act (Act) provides in part that "no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard ***." (Emphasis added.) 110 ILCS 70/36o (West 2010). The Act's regulations define "just cause" as follows: