Kaewsawang v. Sara Lee Fresh, Inc.
[…] Trial Court Ruling

A hearing was held. On February 15, 2011, the trial court entered an order denying the motion for class certification. The court found that common questions did not predominate. It did not appear that class treatment would provide substantial benefits to the litigants or the court, because individual issues would predominate. In addition, the court concluded that plaintiffs were not adequate representatives of the class. Plaintiffs filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Class Action Requirements and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions when "the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court[.]" The party requesting certification must establish "the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members." (Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 435 (Linder).)