Kaemmlein v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] Cavanagh v. Ford Motor Co. , No. 13 CV 4584 (JS), 2014 WL 2048571, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2014) (citations omitted).

Here, plaintiff alleges that defendants established an implied warranty that the Unify Assura device was safe and effective for its intended use when implanted in plaintiff. Significantly, 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1) specifically provides that § 521(a) of the Act [ 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) ] "does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates ... to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as ... the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness))." Thus, plaintiff's implied warranty claims are not preempted. See, e.g., Berger v. Medtronic, Inc. , 164 Misc.2d 378, 623 N.Y.S.2d 985, 990 (Sup. Ct.1995) ; Fogal v. Steinfeld , 163 Misc.2d 497, 620 N.Y.S.2d 875, 883 (Sup. Ct.1994) ; Ministry of Health v.