Kadow v. Grauerholz
[…] D Magazine Partners, L.P. v. Rosenthal, 529 S.W.3d 429, 434 (Tex. 2017). The supreme court has made clear that a plaintiff seeking to survive a TCPA motion to dismiss is required to establish a prima facie case on each of these elements. See id. at 434, 439.

In this case, the only evidence the trial court could consider concerning the elements of Grauerholz's defamation claim was Grauerholz's petition. Grauerholz offered his own live testimony, but the TCPA does not authorize a court to consider such testimony. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a) (authorizing the court to consider "the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits"); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a ("No oral testimony shall be received at the hearing."). At any rate, Grauerholz's testimony did not relate to any element of defamation. In fact, Grauerholz did not make any attempt to establish a prima facie case on any of the necessary elements.