Kader v. Marion Cnty. Sheriff
[…] Ind. Univ. v. Thomas, 167 N.E.3d 724, 731 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (alterations, citations, and quotation marks omitted).

[¶7] It is well settled that the duty of a custodian of inmates is "to exercise reasonable care to preserve the life, health, and safety of the person in custody." Sauders v. Cnty. of Steuben, 693 N.E.2d 16, 18 (Ind. 1998). In granting summary judgment in favor of the Sheriff's Department on Kader's negligence claim, the trial court concluded that the Sheriff's Department was immune from liability pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8), which is commonly referred to as the law-enforcement immunity provision of the ITCA. That section provides that "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ... [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8).

[¶8] "Whether the ITCA imparts immunity to a governmental entity is a question of law for the court to decide." Schon v. Frantz, 156 N.E.3d 692, 699 (Ind Ct. App. 2020) (quoting Lee v. Bartholomew Consol. Sch. Corp., 75 N.E.3d 518, 525 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017)).