Kaddoura v. Cate
[…] Those requirements were met in this case. Furthermore, under California law, even if the trial court violated the provisions of § 1202, Kaddoura would not be entitled to relief unless he could show that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Kaddoura makes no such argument or showing. The failure of appellate counsel to raise meritless or weak issues does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. Kaddoura is not entitled to relief under his third ground.

Cal. Penal Code § 1202 provides in relevant part:

If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.

Reporter's Transcript of Appeal at 503, 517.

See People v. Sarazzawski, 161 P.2d 934, 939-40 (Cal. 1945) (per curiam) (denying counsel the opportunity to argue the motion violated § 1202), overruled on another point by People v. Braxton, 101 P.3d 994 (Cal. 2004).