KAABOOWorks Servs., LLC v. Pilsl
[…] United States v. Questar Gas Mgmt. Co., No. 2:08CV167DAK, 2010 WL 2813779, at *1 (D. Utah July 16, 2010).

Accordingly, the Court recommends that the Motion [#110] be denied to the extent it is asserted pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).

B. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)

Plaintiff seeks to dismiss Defendant's fourth counterclaim based on a failure to state a claim. Motion [#110] at 13-16; Reply [#117] at 9-11. Counterclaim IV asserts a bad faith claim pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-105. See [#109] at 17-18 ¶¶ 38-42. This statute provides: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." In other words, the statute "authorizes an award of a reasonable attorney fee against a party who makes a claim of misappropriation in bad faith." Hertz v. Luzenac Am., Inc., No. 04-cv-01961-LTB-CBS, 2007 WL 135614, at *1 (D. Colo. Jan. 16, 2007).