K.A. v. F.A.
[…] This case, however, is further complicated by the fact that F.A.’s child support obligation for the two youngest children was unallocated. Because of that lack of allocation, K.A. further contends that that the child support obligation cannot be retroactively modified prior to the date of application. Not so.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.68 provides that where a child support obligation is unallocated, the obligation continues beyond the termination event – here the adult adoption of the two oldest children – and that "[e]ither party may file an application ... to adjust the remaining child support amount to reflect the reduction in the number of dependent children." That statutory provision is silent, however, regarding retroactivity.

In the emancipation context, the issue of previously unallocated support was addressed in Harrington.