K.A. v. Attorney Gen. of U.S.
[…] I, ¶ 12 ; see also McCants , 952 F.3d at 425–26 ("[T]he New Jersey robbery statute sets out alternative elements for sustaining a conviction rather than the means of committing the offense."). Thus, it has long been understood that in New Jersey, "all robberies are thefts." Mejia , 662 A.2d at 318 ; accord State v. Lopez , 187 N.J. 91, 900 A.2d 779, 784 (2006).

In the absence of aggravating circumstances, robbery is graded as a crime of the second degree. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(b) (explaining that robbery becomes "a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon").

When K.A. was convicted of robbery in 2000, New Jersey recognized eight theft offenses – each of which could form a basis for robbery. At that time, the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice expressly provided that a person who committed any one of the following offenses was "guilty of theft":