K73 Corporation v. Stancati
[…] Defendant filed a motion for summary disposition alleging that the period of limitation had run which was heard on October 27, 1986. The court took the motion under advisement. On February 3, 1987, another hearing was held wherein the court granted defendant's motion, concluding that plaintiff was put on notice that he was unsecured when Drennan filed his bankruptcy petition. Plaintiff did not institute suit until September 21, 1984, ten months later. Plaintiff appeals this decision.

The applicable period of limitation for a malpractice action, MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805, is two years.

MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 provides in pertinent part:

Sec. 5838. (1) . . . a claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

(2) . . . an action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.

Reading the two sections in conjunction reveals that under § 5805 the period of limitation is two years from the time the claim accrues. Under § 5838, the claim accrues at the time the last service is rendered. Finally, § 5838 provides that the running of the statute is tolled for six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claims. Gambino v Cardamone, 163 Mich. App. 574, 579; 414 N.W.2d 896 (1987). Thus, a legal malpractice action must be brought within two years of the date the attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim. Dowker v Peacock, 152 Mich. App. 669, 671-672; 394 N.W.2d 65 (1986). The plaintiff may take advantage of whichever provision provides the longer period within which to file. Chapman v Sullivan, 161 Mich. App. 558, 563; 411 N.W.2d 754 (1987).