J.W. v. Johnston Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42. Purchasing liability insurance is the exclusive means for a board to waive immunity. See id. § 115C-42; Lucas v. Swain Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 154 N.C. App. 357, 361, 573 S.E.2d 538, 541 (2002). Furthermore, a board waives its immunity only to the extent of its liability insurance coverage, and the insurance contract must be purchased from a North Carolina-licensed or otherwise qualified insurance company. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42.

Plaintiffs allege that the Board has purchased liability insurance in accordance with section 115C-42 and therefore "has waived its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of the Board when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of the agent or employee's employment." Am. Compl. ¶ 3. Defendants respond that the Board does not have liability insurance, but rather participates in the North Carolina School Boards Trust ("NCSBT"). See Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot.