JV III Constr. v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] "Commercial motor vehicle" means a vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property[.]

So understood, that term, as used in the Ordinance together with the words, "designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property," to define the term "truck," appears to mean simply that — a non-passenger vehicle such as a truck, not a passenger vehicle such as a van or a bus. Indeed, the term "truck," which did not appear in the Forest Street Ordinance, is now defined in General Statutes § 14-1(90) as "a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property."