Justus v. Crow
[…] Cavazos, 565 U.S. at 2. "[S]econd, on habeas review, 'a federal court may not overturn a state court decision rejecting a sufficiency of the evidence challenge simply because the federal court disagrees with the state court. The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision was objectively unreasonable.'" Coleman, 566 U.S. at 651 (quoting Cavazos, 565 U.S. at 2).

A. First degree manslaughter

In counts one and two, the state charged Justus with first degree manslaughter, in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 711. Dkt. # 14-1, O.R. vol. 1, at 6. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[h]omicide is manslaughter in the first degree . . . [w]hen perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor." OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 711(1). The state alleged that Justus caused the deaths of Linda and Glenn Edwards while he was unlawfully engaged in the misdemeanor of driving while under the influence of an intoxicating substance.