Justice v. Woodlock
[…] Under CPL § 330.20, an insanity acquittee has two avenues of redress but must make an election of remedies as between the two. CPL § 330.20(21). The insanity acquittee may seek a permissive appeal to the Appellate Division under § 330.20 (21), or a rehearing and review proceeding under § 330.20(16). See Jamie v. Consilvio, 810 N.Y.S.2d 738, 744-45 (2006). Section 330.20(16) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny defendant who is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to . . . a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 . . . of the mental hygiene law."

Section 330.20(21)(a)(ii) provides in relevant part that "a defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service on his or her behalf, may appeal from any . . . recommitment order, or if the defendant has obtained a rehearing and review of any such order pursuant to subdivision sixteen of this section, from an order, not otherwise appealable as of right, issued in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 . . . of the mental hygiene law, authorizing continued retention under the original order, provided, however, that a defendant who takes an appeal from a . . . recommitment order may not subsequently obtain a rehearing and review of such order pursuant to subdivision sixteen of this section." In those instances where the acquittee appeals unsuccessfully to the Appellate Division, he or she may appeal to the New York State Court of Appeals by permission of the Appellate Division or the Court of Appeals. § 330.20(21)(b).