Justice v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation & Enf't
[…] United States, 201 F.3d 1375, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000). "To form an agreement binding upon the government, four basic requirements must be met: (1) mutuality of intent to contract; (2) lack of ambiguity in offer and acceptance; (3) consideration; and (4) a government representative having actual authority to bind the United States in contract." Anderson v. United States, 344 F.3d 1343, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2003).

Federal law limits the ability of government officers to enter settlement agreements, like the one at issue in this case. Section 3711(a)(2) of Title 31 provides that: "The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency . . . may compromise a claim of the Government of not more than $100,000 (excluding interest) or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe . . . ." The pertinent federal regulation, which "appl[ies] to the compromise of debts pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3711," provides that: