Juseinoski v. N.Y. Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens
[…] Booth Mem. Med. Ctr., 190 AD2d 646).

Where an autopsy is performed by the Medical Examiner, written consent is not required ( see Harris-Cunningham v. Medical Examiner of N.Y. County, 261 AD2d 285, 286). The applicable provisions are Public Health Law §§ 4210-a and 4210-b (1) ( see Liberman v. Riverside Mem. Chapel, 225 AD2d 283; Rotholz v. City of New York, 151 Misc 2d 613). Public Health Law § 4210-a renders it unlawful to make, or cause or procure to be made, any dissection of a human being "except by authority of law." Public Health Law § 4210-c (1) which provides that "in the absence of a compelling public necessity, no . . . autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend of the deceased that such procedure is contrary to the religious belief of the decedent, or, if there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent's religious beliefs."

Since Public Health Law § 4214 (1) is not applicable, written consent was not required to perform an autopsy. We further note that there is no evidence in the record that there was a specific objection to an autopsy.