Juric v. USALCO, LLC
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 356.) Juric alleges that “[i]n terminating [him] before his rights in the Management Incentive Units vested, despite knowledge of a coming significant increase in value, Defendants USALCO and HIG interfered with [his] ERISA rights under the Project Aero Management, LLC Equity Incentive Plan, in violation of ERISA, Section 510.” (Id. ¶ 357.) This claim fails and Count XIV will be dismissed.

ERISA § 510, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, prohibits, among other things, discharging a participant “for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under” an employee benefit plan.