Jurado v. Wong
[…] McFarland, 512 U.S. at 858. Thus, exceptional circumstances exist in this case arising from the 327 day delay in appointing counsel.

18 U.S.C. § 3599 (which in 2005 recodified 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)) reads, in part, as follows:

(2) In any post-conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services in accordance with subsections (b) through (f).

The Court also finds that Petitioner has been diligent in pursuing his rights in this case. Petitioner requested the appointment of counsel on July 31, 2008, only eight days after his state habeas petition was denied.