Jurado v. Davis
[…] The application indicated that Jurado "threatened to obtain weapons during this incident and shoot up [her] house," "threatened to kill [her]," and "raised his hand as if to strike [her]."

Under California law at the time of Jurado's trial, "[i]f [a] defendant has been found guilty of murder in the first degree, and a special circumstance has been charged and found to be true ... the trier of fact shall determine whether the penalty shall be death or confinement in state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole." Cal. Penal Code § 190.3. In determining the penalty, if relevant, the trier of fact "shall take into account" "[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence." Id. § 190.3(b).