Jungemann v. Dep't of State La.
[…] I. Background

Jungemann filed a pro se Complaint (ECF No. 1) and an Amended Complaint (ECF No. 3). In her Amended Complaint, Jungemann alleges violations of: the Louisiana Election Code, La. R.S. 18:424, La. R.S. 18:1351, La. R.S. 18:1353, and La. R.S. 18:1363 ; the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (“HAVA”), P.L. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (10/29/2002), 52 U.S.C. § 20971 (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 15371); and the Federal Elections Records laws, 52 U.S.C. § 20701, et seq. Jungemann asserts federal question jurisdiction and supplemental jurisdiction.

La. R.S. 18:1351 is “Definitions” for the Louisiana Election Code. La. R.S. 18:1353 is “Secretary of state; powers and duties; voting systems and system components; voter registration.” La. R.S. 18:1363 provides “Number of machines; allocation to precincts; exception; reserve machines.” And La. R.S. 18:424 provides for “Commissioner-in-Charge.

Section 20971 provides for certification and testing of voting systems.