June v. Laris
[…] Larsen Co., 118 Wis.2d 681, 348 N.W.2d 540 [pesticide spraying not ultrahazardous activity]; Restatement [Second] of Torts § 520).

We now turn to plaintiffs' argument that Supreme Court erred in holding that the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (see, 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq.; hereinafter FIFRA) preempts plaintiffs' failure to warn cause of action against Carmel. We reject plaintiffs' contention that the proscription of 7 U.S.C. § 136v (b) covers State regulation only and not State common-law claims. First, the plain language of FIFRA's preemption provision prohibiting a State from imposing "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act" ( 7 U.S.C. § 136v [b]) is equivalent to directing that "no" requirements may be imposed by States (see, Shaw v. Dow Brands, 994 F.2d 364, 370-371; Arkansas-Platte Gulf Partnership v. Van Waters Rogers, 981 F.2d 1177, 1179, cert denied sub nom. Arkansas-Platte Gulf Partnership v. Dow Chem.