Julie W. v. Frank W.
[…] However, Wife is not foreclosed from bringing the evidence at issue forward in the future. We hold that, while the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion, this evidence of Callie's serious incident is not barred by res judicata and may be part of a future petition to modify custody.

The next issue we address is whether the Trial Court erred in its division of assets. Under the umbrella of this issue, Wife raises several sub-arguments which we address in turn. We begin by reviewing the pertinent law. In relevant part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2017) provides:

The statute has been amended since the complaint was filed. The amendment is not outcome-determinative.

(c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income;
(5)(A) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
(B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of assets means wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed.
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;
(10) In determining the value of an interest in a closely held business or similar asset, all relevant evidence, including valuation methods typically used with regard to such assets without regard to whether the sale of the asset
is reasonably foreseeable.