Julie W. v. Frank W.
[…] See Thompson v. Thompson, 797 S.W.2d 599, 604 (Tenn. App. 1990).
King v. King, 986 S.W.2d 216, 219 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting Roseberry v. Roseberry, No. 03A01-9706-CH-00237, 1998 WL 47944, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 9, 1998), no appl. perm. appeal filed). "[O]ne party's dissipation of assets can be considered in formulating a property division that is equitable." Hulshof v. Hulshof, No. 01A01-9806-CH-00339, 1999 WL 767807, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 29, 1999), no appl. perm. appeal filed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c)(5)(2017) specifically requires the court to consider "[t]he contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property . . . " in making an equitable distribution. The party alleging that marital assets have been dissipated "carries the initial burden of production and the burden of persuasion at trial." Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 235 (Tenn. 2010).