Julie C. v. & William C. (In re Marriage of Julie C.)
[…] Moore, 219 Ill. 2d at 481 (citing 750 ILCS 60/202 (West 2014); 750 ILCS 60/214 (West 2014)). The Act authorizes three different types of orders of protection, including emergency, interim, and plenary, with the length of time the orders are in effect dependent upon the specific type of order of protection entered. 750 ILCS 60/103(12) (identifying the three types of orders of protection); 750 ILCS 60/220(a) (West 2014) (providing that emergency orders of protection "shall be effective for not less than 14 nor more than 21 days); 750 ILCS 60/220(b) (West 2014) (specifying that interim orders of protection "shall be effective for up to 30 days"); 750 ILCS 60/220(b) (West 2014) (providing that plenary orders of protection "shall be valid for a fixed period of time, not to exceed two years"). When entering an order of protection, the circuit court is afforded the discretion to tailor the order "to address individual circumstances and needs, improve victim safety and hold the perpetrator accountable for his or her actions." Sanchez v.