Judson Realty, LLC v. Judson CRE LLC
[…] Moreover, Third-Party Defendants claim that Defendants' waiver argument pursuant to CPLR §3211(e) is inapplicable since the time limitation in that rule applies only for motions to dismiss based on lack of personal jurisdiction or improper service, while the instant motion to dismiss is for failure to state a claim pursuant to CPLR §§ 1007 and 3211(a)(7).

II. Analysis

A. Procedure for Commencing a Third-Party Action

CPLR § 1007 provides the proper procedure for commencing a third-party action. In pertinent part, the rule states: "After service of the answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant, by filing... a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court, for which.. .a separate index number fee shall be collected" (Emphasis added).