Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Griswold
[…] The NVRA's general authorization to bring suit in federal court, 52 U.S.C. § 20510(b)(2), "is not the kind of unequivocal statutory language sufficient to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment." See Seminole Tribe , 517 U.S. at 56, 116 S.Ct. 1114 (internal quotation and citation omitted). Plaintiffs’ arguments to the contrary are all the more unconvincing when compared with actual instances of Congress abrogating sovereign immunity. See, e.g. , 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). As plaintiffs concede, other courts have held that the Eleventh Amendment bars suits against state officials under the NVRA. Docket No. 35 at 15 (citing Pub. Int. Legal Found., Inc. v.