Judelson v. Town of Madison Bd. of App.
[…] United Illuminating Co., 168 Conn. 478, 495, 362 A.2d 785 (1975) (procedural due process rights not affected where no evidence disclosed "the existence of any statute, contract, or easement, express or implied, which might conceivably serve as the basis for its claimed right to light, air, and view unobstructed by" construction of electrical transmission lines and towers); see also General Statutes § 47-25 ("No occupant of real estate may acquire, by adverse occupation, the right to keep, sustain or enjoy any window or light, so as to prevent the owner of adjoining premises from erecting and maintaining any building thereon."). The ZBA acknowledged this in the following discussion at the public hearing:

"R. BURRIS: [The reconfigured porch roof] will obstruct their view of their neighbors, however.

"J. MARCUS: Yeah, the view is not a protected right."

* * *