Judd v. Panera, LLC
[…] Additionally, the court analyzed the duty the defendants owed to Judd under these circumstances finding that the defendants were not required to foresee an injury because the defect was open and obvious; the likelihood of the injury did not weigh in Judd's favor because a person would appreciate the obvious condition and avoid the risk; and the burden to defendants was not justified because the risk involved was open and obvious.

¶ 13 The Judds appeal from the trial court's order entering judgment in favor of the defendants.

¶ 14 LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 15 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012); see also Sollami v. Eaton, 201 Ill. 2d 1, 6, 772 N.E.2d 215, 218 (2002); Myers v. Health Specialists, S.C., 225 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72, 587 N.E.2d 494, 497 (1992). The purpose of summary judgment is to determine if a question of fact exists. Kleiber v.