Juber v. Conklin (In re Conklin)
[…] Indeed, refinances almost never have the underlying purpose of funding a future education, a factor that the bankruptcy court emphasized in determining that the Jubers' loan was not educational in nature. Rather, the intent behind refinancing a loan is almost always simply an intent to reorganize the debt and to create better terms on the loan. Again, most significantly, the statutory language in section 221(d)(1) does not include any such limitations on refinances—it simply states that the term qualified education loan "includes indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified education loan." Therefore, the Court overrules the bankruptcy court's conclusion that the Jubers' loan was dischargeable because it was not an "educational loan."