Juber v. Conklin (In re Conklin)
[…] (R. 59 p. 8).

The Jubers filed an objection to the Chapter 13 plan on April 24, 2018, and an adversary proceeding on April 25, 2018 seeking to classify Ms. Conklin's indebtedness, as represented by the Oral Loan and the subsequent Promissory Note, as nondischargeable debt incurred as a refinance of a qualified education loan under § 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code and § 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. (R. 59 p. 7; R. 5; R. 6; R. 59 p. 8); see 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B); 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). Specifically, the adversarial complaint asked the bankruptcy court to declare the Jubers' loan to Ms. Conklin nondischargeable because, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B), the debt is "indebtedness . . . used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified educational loan" under section 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. (R. 5; R. 59 p. 8). The Jubers' objection to confirmation of Ms.