Juber v. Conklin (In re Conklin)
[…] Thus, if a loan fits the definition of a "qualified education loan" under section 221(d)(1), then it is also a "educational loan" under section 523(a)(8)(B).

When asked at oral argument what types of loans would be considered educational loans, but would not be considered "qualified education loans," counsel for the Jubers answered that loans that exceed the costs of school attendance at an eligible institution, loans to a student who did not attend an eligible institution, or loans to a student who is not a taxpayer would likely be considered "educational loans" but do not fit into section 221(d)(1)'s definition of a qualified education loan.

Looking at the language of 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1), the term qualified education loan includes "indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified educational loan." The bankruptcy court has already determined that the Three Original Loans were qualified education loans under section 221(d)(1). The parties do not challenge that ruling on appeal.