Juarez v. Villafan
[…] C. Terms of Judgment and Proof of Damages

1. FLSA Claims

Plaintiffs state that they are entitled to recover unpaid minimum wages pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Although Plaintiffs attach a spreadsheet detailing the aggregate amount of wages and penalties due to all Plaintiffs as Exhibit U to Ms. Cisneros's declaration, Plaintiffs are not actually seeking damages based on the federal minimum wage under the FLSA, but are seeking damages for the unpaid wages based on their piece rate agreement under their other claims.

2. AWPA Claims

Each Plaintiff is seeking $500.00 for each of the four AWPA violations for a total of $2,000.00 in AWPA penalties. 29 U.S.C. § 1854 provides that if the court finds that the agricultural employer has intentionally violated the AWPA "it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation. . . ."

Plaintiffs are seeking damages for some violations that are either the same or closely related to conduct that has already been compensated by the state court claims.