Juarez v. Villafan
[…] Here, Plaintiffs allege that each defendant failed to pay the minimum hourly wage of $9.00 per hour for all hours worked to Plaintiffs. (FAC ¶ 67.) Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants failed to compensate Plaintiffs for all hours worked and Plaintiffs satisfactorily performed all terms and conditions of their oral employment contracts. (Id. ¶¶ 41-42.)

Therefore, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Defendants failed to pay them minimum wages under California law.

f. Liquidated Damages for Failure to Pay Minimum Wages under California Law

Section 1194.2 of the California Labor Code entitles employees bringing an action under Section 1194 "to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." As discussed above, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs minimum wages under California law.