Juarez v. Villafan
[…] The first amended complaint alleges that Defendants Villafan and Demi Ag are farm labor contractors. (FAC ¶¶ 30, 32.) Section 1802 of Title 29 of the United States Code provides that, "[t]he term "farm labor contractor" means any person, other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association, who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(7). Farm labor contracting activity is "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants Villafan and Demi Ag contracted to provide Defendant Singh with seasonal or migrant agricultural workers to perform work on his vineyards beginning on September 11, 2015. (FAC ¶ 34.)

"Person" includes individuals and corporations.