Juarez v. State
[…] Id.

In Biglari v. State, this Court emphasized that:

[t]he ability to understand the proceedings is essential to a defendant's right to a fair trial. If a criminal defendant is unable to speak and understand English, an interpreter must be provided to the defendant because a defendant who cannot understand what is being said is not fairly present at trial.
156 Md. App. 657, 665 (2004) (citing Ko v. U.S., 722 A.2d 830, 834 (D.C. Cir. 1998)). Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 1-202(a) implements this right and provides:
[t]he court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant in a criminal proceeding throughout any criminal proceeding when the defendant . . . cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot under a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense.
With regard to the appointment of multiple interpreters in the same language, Maryland Rule 1-333(c)(4) provides: