Juarez v. Ali
[…] The court granted defendants' motion for judgment on the rest breaks cause of action.

Plaintiffs moved to vacate the judgment. They relied on Bluford v. Safeway Stores, Inc. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 864 (Bluford), a case they had not previously cited. Defendants opposed the motion on the ground, among others, that Bluford was inapposite. The trial court denied plaintiffs' motion to vacate "for the reasons stated in the Defendants' brief."

2. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 663 authorizes a trial court to vacate a judgment on grounds of "[i]incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or supported by the facts." (Code Civ. Proc., § 663, subd. (1).) "A motion to vacate under section 663 is a remedy to be used when a trial court draws incorrect conclusions of law or renders an erroneous judgment on the basis of uncontroverted evidence." (Simac Design, Inc. v.